# Dallas High Rise Floor Premiums, Measured: What Higher Floors Actually Cost (November 2026) | Dallas High Rise Apartments

> We compared the same one bedroom plan on two floors at 44 Dallas high rises on October 31, 2026. The median floor premium was about 4%, not the 18% to 25% you read online.

URL: https://dallashighriseapartments.com/blog/dallas-high-rise-floor-premiums-measured-2026/
Last-Modified: 2026-11-01
Author: Dallas High Rise Apartments Locating Team
Category: Market Reports
Tags: market-report, floor-premiums, rent-trends

Market Reports

# Dallas High Rise Floor Premiums, Measured: What Higher Floors Actually Cost (November 2026)

We compared the same one bedroom plan on two floors at 44 Dallas high rises on October 31, 2026. The median floor premium was about 4%, not the 18% to 25% you read online.

Dallas High Rise Apartments Locating Team · Published November 1, 2026 · 10 min read

![One Dallas Center's pool deck at dusk, with fountain jets, white lounge chairs and the tower's glass base lit up behind it](/images/buildings/one-dallas-center/06-lg.webp)

Ask around online and you'll read that a high floor in a Dallas high rise costs 18% to 25% more than the same unit near the bottom. We wanted a number from our own feeds instead of a guess. So on October 31, 2026 we pulled the one bedroom listings at every [Dallas high rise](/) we track. We kept the 44 towers where the same floor plan was listed on two floors at least 5 apart, and measured the gap. The typical premium was about 4%. That's a quarter of the common claim.

## What We Found

-   **Median premium across the 44 towers: 3.85%**, so about 4% from the low floor to the high floor. The average was 4.4%.
-   **Roughly half a percent a floor.** The median floor gap we compared was 10 floors, and the median tower charged about $10 a month a floor.
-   **7 of 44 towers showed zero or a negative premium** that day. The higher floor cost the same or less.
-   **7 towers charged 10% or more:** [Modera St. Paul](/buildings/modera-st-paul/) (16.7%), [Ascent Victory Park](/buildings/ascent-victory-park/) (13.7%), [One Dallas Center](/buildings/one-dallas-center/) (12.3%), [The Victor](/buildings/the-victor/) (11.9%), [Live Grandscape](/buildings/live-grandscape/) (11.1%), [Glass House by Windsor](/buildings/glass-house-by-windsor/) (10.9%) and [Residences at Park District](/buildings/residences-at-park-district/) (10.4%).
-   **Victory Park ran higher than the rest.** The six Victory Park towers in the set had a median premium of 7.65%. The 12 Uptown towers came in at 2.45%.

> **What this means for renters**
>
> In the typical Dallas tower, a jump of 10 floors adds about $100 a month. Only five towers in the table charge $30 or more a floor, and you'll know them before you tour.

## How We Measured It

For each tower we took our unit feed from October 31, 2026 and looked for the same one bedroom floor plan listed on two floors at least 5 apart. The premium is the high floor rent minus the low floor rent, as a percent of the low floor rent. Where a tower had more than one plan that fit, we took the median across its plans. The plans compared column in the table tells you how many plans went into each tower’s number.

Read it with three things in mind. First, it's a snapshot of the homes listed on one day, not a study of every lease in the building. Second, 22 of the 44 towers had only one plan that fit, and one pair of units is a thin sample. One renovated unit on a low floor, or one upper unit that has sat empty, can swing that tower’s number. Third, the example plan in each row is one plan, so where we compared several plans its gap may not match the tower’s median.

## The Seven Towers at 10% or More

**Modera St. Paul**, Downtown, had the steepest premium in the set. Plan A15 was listed at $2,310 on floor 10 and $2,695 on floor 16. That's $385 more a month for six floors, or $64 a floor, the highest per floor cost we measured. One plan compared.

**Ascent Victory Park** listed plan A1 at $2,190 on floor 8 and $2,490 on floor 19, a 13.7% jump at $27 a floor. **One Dallas Center**’s A1 went from $1,724 on floor 15 to $2,022 on floor 30. **The Victor**’s A7 went from $3,031 on floor 12 to $3,391 on floor 37, a 25 floor spread, the widest in the table.

**Live Grandscape**, **Glass House by Windsor** and **Residences at Park District** round out the group, with medians from 10.4% to 11.1% across three or four plans each. The Park District example, plan A3.1, was $3,500 on floor 10 and $4,000 on floor 28, so $500 more a month for 18 floors.

## Where Height Was Free

Seven towers listed the higher floor at the same rent or less on October 31, 2026: [The 23](/buildings/the-23/), [Gables Park 17](/buildings/gables-park-17/), [The Case Building](/buildings/the-case-building/), [The Monarch Hall Park](/buildings/the-monarch-hall-park/), [The Kirby](/buildings/the-kirby/), [MIRO](/buildings/miro/) and [The Gabriella](/buildings/the-gabriella/). At The Gabriella, plan A2 was $1,897 on floor 6 and $1,757 on floor 13, so the home seven floors up was $140 a month cheaper. At MIRO, plan A1 was $2,140 on floor 6 and $2,011 on floor 11. At The Kirby, the Akard A7 plan was $1,591 on floor 3 and $1,515 on floor 15.

Five more towers came in under 1%: [1400 HiLine](/buildings/1400-hiline/), [Twelve Cowboys Way](/buildings/twelve-cowboys-way/), [Mosaic Dallas](/buildings/mosaic-dallas/), [Skyline at Kessler](/buildings/skyline-at-kessler/) and [3700M](/buildings/3700m/). So 12 of the 44 towers charged less than 1% for height that day.

The feed doesn't say why a higher floor comes in lower. On tours, the usual reasons are a renovated or corner unit down low, or an upper unit that has sat empty and got a price cut. If the tower is on your list, ask for the higher floor. You're not paying for it.

## All 44 Towers

Sorted by median premium, highest first. Rents are listed rents on October 31, 2026.

| Tower | Area | Median premium | $ per floor | Example plan | Low floor | High floor | Plans compared |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| [Modera St. Paul](/buildings/modera-st-paul/) | Downtown | 16.7% | $64 | A15 | Floor 10: $2,310 | Floor 16: $2,695 | 1 |
| [Ascent Victory Park](/buildings/ascent-victory-park/) | Victory Park | 13.7% | $27 | A1 | Floor 8: $2,190 | Floor 19: $2,490 | 1 |
| [One Dallas Center](/buildings/one-dallas-center/) | Downtown | 12.3% | $17 | A1 | Floor 15: $1,724 | Floor 30: $2,022 | 2 |
| [The Victor](/buildings/the-victor/) | Victory Park | 11.9% | $15 | A7 | Floor 12: $3,031 | Floor 37: $3,391 | 3 |
| [Live Grandscape](/buildings/live-grandscape/) | Grandscape in The Colony | 11.1% | $29 | Dakota | Floor 4: $2,067 | Floor 14: $2,391 | 4 |
| [Glass House by Windsor](/buildings/glass-house-by-windsor/) | Uptown | 10.9% | $30 | A11A | Floor 4: $2,525 | Floor 19: $2,700 | 3 |
| [Residences at Park District](/buildings/residences-at-park-district/) | Uptown | 10.4% | $28 | A3.1 | Floor 10: $3,500 | Floor 28: $4,000 | 3 |
| [Mondrian West Village](/buildings/mondrian-west-village/) | Uptown (West Village) | 9.4% | $20 | TA1 - 1 Bedroom | Floor 3: $2,318 | Floor 14: $2,535 | 1 |
| [Katy Trail Uptown](/buildings/katy-trail-uptown/) | Knox Henderson | 9.2% | $31 | A4 | Floor 5: $2,726 | Floor 13: $2,976 | 1 |
| [The Hamilton at The Epic](/buildings/the-hamilton-at-the-epic/) | Deep Ellum | 8.6% | $17 | A4 | Floor 15: $2,004 | Floor 25: $2,176 | 1 |
| [Hanover Turtle Creek](/buildings/hanover-turtle-creek/) | Turtle Creek | 8.3% | $18 | A7 | Floor 3: $3,104 | Floor 17: $3,363 | 1 |
| [Cirque Residences](/buildings/cirque-residences/) | Victory Park | 8.1% | $16 | A4 | Floor 9: $2,649 | Floor 28: $2,949 | 3 |
| [Victory Place](/buildings/victory-place/) | Victory Park | 7.2% | $10 | A5 | Floor 6: $2,070 | Floor 21: $2,220 | 1 |
| [Aster](/buildings/aster/) | Turtle Creek | 7.1% | $14 | A2 | Floor 5: $2,829 | Floor 19: $3,029 | 1 |
| [The Oliver](/buildings/the-oliver/) | Knox Henderson | 6.9% | $33 | A2 | Floor 2: $2,384 | Floor 16: $2,984 | 3 |
| [Parkview Turtle Creek by Hanover](/buildings/parkview-turtle-creek-by-hanover/) | Turtle Creek | 6.8% | $21 | A3 | Floor 2: $2,887 | Floor 17: $3,206 | 9 |
| [AMLI Fountain Place](/buildings/amli-fountain-place/) | Downtown | 6.1% | $19 | A2 | Floor 12: $2,266 | Floor 33: $2,646 | 4 |
| [The Christopher at the Union](/buildings/the-christopher-at-the-union/) | Uptown | 5.7% | $9 | A2.1 | Floor 10: $2,807 | Floor 27: $2,967 | 1 |
| [Peridot](/buildings/peridot/) | Downtown | 5.4% | $8 | B0 | Floor 19: $3,151 | Floor 39: $3,314 | 6 |
| [Manor House](/buildings/manor-house/) | Downtown | 4.9% | $4 | Residence 1C | Floor 7: $1,325 | Floor 24: $1,426 | 2 |
| [Maple Terrace](/buildings/maple-terrace/) | Uptown | 4.5% | $28 | A2 (1x1) | Floor 14: $3,748 | Floor 20: $3,918 | 1 |
| [Uptown by Onni](/buildings/uptown-by-onni/) | Uptown | 4.0% | $17 | A4 | Floor 14: $2,510 | Floor 20: $2,610 | 1 |
| [The Statler Residences](/buildings/the-statler-residences/) | Downtown | 3.7% | $13 | The Linda Lee | Floor 12: $1,748 | Floor 17: $1,813 | 1 |
| [Nove at Knox](/buildings/nove-at-knox/) | Knox Henderson | 3.6% | $13 | A9 | Floor 7: $3,104 | Floor 17: $3,209 | 2 |
| [2811 Maple](/buildings/2811-maple/) | Uptown | 3.1% | $35 | 1B-B | Floor 3: $5,625 | Floor 8: $5,800 | 1 |
| [Gables Republic Tower](/buildings/gables-republic-tower/) | Downtown | 3.1% | $10 | A2A | Floor 21: $1,602 | Floor 26: $1,652 | 1 |
| [Aspire Park Lane](/buildings/aspire-park-lane/) | Park Lane | 2.9% | $8 | FA3R | Floor 6: $2,105 | Floor 14: $2,167 | 1 |
| [Skyhouse Dallas](/buildings/skyhouse-dallas/) | Victory Park | 2.4% | $4 | E1 | Floor 4: $1,882 | Floor 17: $1,952 | 2 |
| [Ardan West Village](/buildings/ardan-west-village/) | Uptown | 1.8% | $5 | A5 | Floor 9: $2,628 | Floor 23: $3,203 | 5 |
| [Residences at the Grove](/buildings/residences-at-the-grove/) | Uptown | 1.8% | $6 | A1 | Floor 4: $2,311 | Floor 11: $2,371 | 2 |
| [East Quarter Residences](/buildings/east-quarter-residences/) | Downtown | 1.4% | $9 | B8 | Floor 9: $2,898 | Floor 14: $3,144 | 2 |
| [Remi](/buildings/remi/) | Uptown | 1.0% | $2 | A1 | Floor 1: $2,545 | Floor 11: $2,570 | 1 |
| [1400 HiLine](/buildings/1400-hiline/) | Design District | 0.9% | $1 | A1 | Floor 6: $2,228 | Floor 22: $2,249 | 3 |
| [Twelve Cowboys Way](/buildings/twelve-cowboys-way/) | The Star in Frisco | 0.9% | $5 | A1 | Floor 8: $2,908 | Floor 13: $2,933 | 1 |
| [Mosaic Dallas](/buildings/mosaic-dallas/) | Downtown | 0.8% | $2 | L9 | Floor 12: $2,058 | Floor 19: $2,074 | 1 |
| [Skyline at Kessler](/buildings/skyline-at-kessler/) | Kessler Park | 0.8% | $1 | The Kessler | Floor 2: $1,300 | Floor 11: $1,310 | 3 |
| [3700M](/buildings/3700m/) | Uptown | 0.7% | $5 | A10TR | Floor 5: $2,820 | Floor 13: $2,806 | 2 |
| [The 23](/buildings/the-23/) | Victory Park | -0.4% | -$1 | A5 | Floor 10: $2,600 | Floor 22: $2,590 | 1 |
| [Gables Park 17](/buildings/gables-park-17/) | Uptown | -1.2% | -$6 | A2 | Floor 8: $2,984 | Floor 14: $2,949 | 1 |
| [The Case Building](/buildings/the-case-building/) | Deep Ellum | -1.3% | $0 | A4 | Floor 7: $2,243 | Floor 17: $2,103 | 2 |
| [The Monarch Hall Park](/buildings/the-monarch-hall-park/) | HALL Park, Frisco | -4.7% | -$16 | The Lilac | Floor 6: $3,042 | Floor 15: $2,899 | 3 |
| [The Kirby](/buildings/the-kirby/) | Downtown | -4.8% | -$6 | A7 (Akard) | Floor 3: $1,591 | Floor 15: $1,515 | 1 |
| [MIRO](/buildings/miro/) | Uptown | -6.0% | -$26 | A1 | Floor 6: $2,140 | Floor 11: $2,011 | 1 |
| [The Gabriella](/buildings/the-gabriella/) | Bryan Place | -6.3% | -$20 | A2 | Floor 6: $1,897 | Floor 13: $1,757 | 2 |

## What To Do With This

Where the premium is near zero, take the higher floor. Ask the leasing office for the highest floor your plan is listed on and compare the two rents yourself. In 12 of these towers the answer on October 31 was within 1%.

Where the premium is 10% or more, ask one question before you pay it: does the view actually change between the two floors? In a lot of Dallas towers the skyline clears the building next door at a certain floor, and from there to the top the view is about the same. Paying $64 a floor at Modera St. Paul makes sense if floor 16 sees over something that floor 10 does not. It doesn't make sense if both floors look at the same wall.

Our guide on [which way your unit should face](/guide/which-way-should-your-unit-face/) walks through the view lines corridor by corridor, and our [floor level pricing guide](/guide/floor-level-pricing-guide/) covers how premiums are set and when to push back.

In the middle, use the $ per floor column. If the plan you want is listed on floor 8 and you want floor 14, six floors at the tower’s rate tells you what to expect before you ask. Then tour both floors and decide at the window if the difference is worth the dollars.

## Quick Answers

### How much more does a higher floor cost in a Dallas high rise?

In our October 31, 2026 snapshot of 44 towers, the median premium for the same one bedroom plan on a floor at least 5 higher was 3.85%. That's about $10 a month a floor in the typical tower. 7 towers charged 10% or more and 7 charged nothing or less.

### Is the 18% to 25% floor premium you read about real?

Not in the typical Dallas tower we measured. The median was about 4%, a quarter of that range. Only one tower, Modera St. Paul at 16.7%, came close to the low end of the claim.

### Why would a higher floor cost less than a lower one?

One day of listings can’t tell you. The usual reasons we see on tours are a renovated or corner unit on the low floor, or an upper unit that sat empty and got a price cut. Seven towers showed this on October 31, 2026.

### Should I pay the floor premium?

Only if the view changes between the two floors. Tour both, stand at the window, and check our guide on which way your unit should face for where the view clears in each corridor.

**Want the floor by floor rents for a tower on your list?** [Start your search](/start-your-search/) and we’ll send the listed floors and rents for the plans that fit your budget.

Written by

Dallas High Rise Apartments Locating Team

[/about/#dallas-high-rise-locating-team →](/about/#dallas-high-rise-locating-team)

Licensed Apartment Locators, Spirit Real Estate Group

The Dallas High Rise Apartments team tracks all <span data-live="tower-count">75</span> high rise communities across Uptown, Downtown, Knox-Henderson, the Design District, Deep Ellum and the northern suburbs, placing renters through Spirit Real Estate Group (TREC #562021).

Texas Real Estate Commission (TREC) licensed brokerage #562021

Keep reading

## More Dallas High Rise Market Updates

![Pool beside the glass tower with loungers and a tree planter](/images/buildings/the-victor/04-lg.webp)

Seasonal

### How Free Rent Weeks Work This Fall: Q4 2026 Concession Math for Dallas High Rises

October 5, 2026

[How Free Rent Weeks Work This Fall: Q4 2026 Concession Math for Dallas High Rises →](/blog/how-free-rent-weeks-work-fall-2026/)

![Roof terrace with striped chairs around a long fire table and city towers beyond](/images/buildings/parkview-turtle-creek-by-hanover/08-lg.webp)

News & Updates

### New Dallas High Rise Towers 2025 to 2027: How Full Each One Is

September 21, 2026

[New Dallas High Rise Towers 2025 to 2027: How Full Each One Is →](/blog/new-dallas-high-rise-towers-2025-2027-update/)

![Rooftop deck with turf, wood tables and the downtown skyline](/images/buildings/victory-place/10-lg.webp)

Market Reports

### Uptown vs. Downtown in 2026: Rent, Walkability and Commute by the Numbers

September 7, 2026

[Uptown vs. Downtown in 2026: Rent, Walkability and Commute by the Numbers →](/blog/uptown-vs-downtown-dallas-2026-numbers/)
